Free shipping
Kierin NYC
Niche brand · New York City, United States
No longer in assortment · since May 14, 2026

Kierin NYC

Kierin NYC turns New York art and personal scent stories into vegan, cruelty-free perfumery beyond gender labels.
New York City, United States · founded 2018
Kierin NYC fragrance bottles with colorful art labels on a lavender background
Founded
2018 in New York City
Creative lead
Mona Maine de Biran, co-founder
Origin
New York City, United States
Artistic language
Graffiti, Pop Art, and tattoo culture as olfactive and visual inspiration
Formulation
Vegan, cruelty-free, and stated by the brand to be free from parabens and phthalates
At Parfinity
8 fragrances to sample
The story
Kierin NYC began in New York in 2018 from Mona Maine de Biran's wish to make fragrance personal art rather than a fixed set of roles. The independent, woman-owned house works with international perfumers and translates urban scenes into scents meant to be worn as personal stories.
Its visual language moves from graffiti and Pop Art to tattoo culture. Vegan, cruelty-free formulas, recyclable glass bottles, and cellophane-free packaging extend that point of view into the product itself. New York is the origin, while the invitation is deliberately open to anyone who connects with the story.
01 · Origin

Fragrance as personal art

Mona Maine de Biran founded Kierin NYC in 2018 from a wish to stop fragrance advertising from defining or confining people. In her founder's own account, perfume becomes expression and an invitation to make the story personal. The New York point of view stays tangible: Nitro Noir builds tension from iris, pink pepper, and patchouli, while the house develops its scent world with artists and international perfumers.
Kierin NYC Nitro Noir bottle with graphic lips artwork
02 · Scent world

Urban stories in many colors

Kierin NYC translates different New York moments into scent concepts. Pier NY captures the salt air between water and streets, while Rose Ink uses tattoo art as a metaphor for identity and lasting impression. The compositions do not come from one house perfumer: Mathieu Nardin is credited with Nitro Noir, Pier NY, and Sunday Brunch among others, while Jérôme Epinette is credited with Rose Ink and ScentXone.
Kierin NYC Pier NY bottle with blue graffiti artwork
03 · Responsibility

Art with a more considered object

The brand describes its bottles as recyclable glass objects with an opaque finish that protects the fragrance from light. It also uses cellophane-free packaging and states that its formulas are vegan and cruelty-free. These are the house's own claims, but they give a clear context for its connection between design and everyday use.
Sample without risk

Discover KIERIN at home

Choose five KIERIN fragrances as 2 ml samples for your Parfinity Box. The value of your box is fully credited towards a later bottle purchase.

Your individual Parfinity Box
  • Choose any 5 fragrances
  • Wear every fragrance more than once
  • Credit the box value towards a bottle
Choose KIERIN fragrances

Your selection

8 fragrances by Kierin NYC

Select the plus on your favorites and create your own Parfinity Box.

Sold Out
Only 2 left
Only 1 left
Only 2 left
Only 1 left
Only 2 left
Only 2 left
Community

What the community says about KIERIN

10/10
It is my all-rounder. Unique enough not to get lost, yet not overpowering or intrusive. I mostly wear it at work and have already been asked about it.
petra55Santal Sky
9/10
A very warm and cozy fragrance that fits perfectly into the cool and dark season. Cognac, honey, and apple provide a sweet-boozy opening, while patchouli, oakwood, and myrrh give the fragrance depth and warmth. Overall, it is somewhat reminiscent of well-known boozy gourmand fragrances like Angel's Share or Oajan and is very well received by those around me.
Marcel7Scentxone
8/10
Very pleasant scent, unfortunately much sweeter and woodier than the ingredients would suggest. Would buy a full bottle if I weren't looking for something greener.
Chloe10 a.m. Flirt
7.5 / 10from 6 approved reviews by our community
The noses

Perfumers of KIERIN

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Where are Kierin NYC fragrances made?
Kierin NYC states that its fragrances are made in the United States. For exact product details, the individual packaging remains authoritative.
Are Kierin NYC fragrances vegan and cruelty-free?
Yes. According to its own FAQ, Kierin NYC is 100 percent vegan and PETA-certified cruelty-free. Allergy information and the complete ingredient list appear on the packaging.
Who creates Kierin NYC fragrances?
The house works with multiple perfumers. Official product information credits Mathieu Nardin and Jérôme Epinette on different Kierin NYC fragrances.
Wear First. Love Forever.

Which story will you wear on your skin?

Build your KIERIN selection and get to know each fragrance where it matters: in everyday life, on your skin, and without time pressure.

Sample KIERIN nowkierin-nyc.com